117 Olivet College student-athletes named to MIAA Academic Honor Roll

117 Olivet College student-athletes named to MIAA Academic Honor Roll

FREELAND, Mich. – One hundred seventeen (116) Olivet College student-athletes have been named to the 2018-19 Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association (MIAA) Academic Honor Roll. Olivet succeeded the 100 plateau for the sixth time in school history.

The honor roll comprises any student-athlete who earned a varsity letter and maintained a 3.50 or higher grade point average (GPA) for the entire academic year. The award is administered by the faculty athletic representatives at each member school in the MIAA. Olivet's faculty representatives are Samantha Myers, assistant professor of interdisciplinary studies, and Art Williams, professor of theatre.

Below is a complete listing of Olivet student-athletes who earned the honor. The asterisk symbol denotes the number of years each student-athlete has been named to the MIAA Academic Honor Roll.

OLIVET NOTES:

  • The women's soccer team had 19-of-25 players on the season-ending roster named to the honor roll. The 19 honorees are the most for one sport.
  • The class breakdown of the honorees is 31 freshmen, 32 sophomores, 28 juniors and 25 seniors.
  • Eight student-athletes – Chase Cavric, Emma Essen, Ann Fetzer, Delaney Graham, McKenna Graham, Kaitlin Irish, Bryan Plesner and Jessica Taylor – were named to the honor roll for the fourth consecutive year.
  • Of the 116 selections, exactly one-half (58) have earned the honor for the first time.
  • Twenty-two (22) of the student-athletes posted a perfect 4.0 GPA during the academic year.
  • Sixty-eight (68) student-athletes had a 3.75 or higher GPA.
  • Thirteen (13) student-athletes –Lillian Albaugh, Noah Bailey, Kinslea Blouin, Cavric, Kaylee Clothier, Nicole Deweyert, Essen, Fetzer, Tyler Grimsley, Michaela Kaliniak, Trenton Monroe, Tyler Peck and Reese Wallis ­– were also All-MIAA recipients in their respective sport this academic year.
  • Monroe was Olivet's nominee for the MIAA Albert L. Deal award for being the top senior male student-athlete.
  • Kaliniak was Olivet's nominee for the MIAA Sheila Wallace-Kovalchik award for being the top senior female student-athlete.
  • Fetzer also received the Olivet Donald A. Morris Academic Excellence Award for being among the top five graduates.
NAME YR. SPORT(S) HOMETOWN / HIGH SCHOOL
Lillian Albaugh * Fr. OTF, ITF Shepherd / Farwell
Bruce Allen ** So. BsB Kalamazoo / Loy Norrix
Noah Bailey ** Jr. OTF, ITF, CC Lenox / Anchor Bay
Anna Baird * Fr. SO Stockbridge / Stockbridge
Kinslea Blouin * Sr. SB Bronson / Bronson
Austin Briggs * Sr. TN Mt. Pleasant / Sacred Heart Academy
Chase Brocker * Sr. BB St. Johns / St. Johns
Jacob Buchs * Fr. BsB Brownstown / Carlson
Reece Burton ** So. SO Charlotte / Lansing Waverly
Aaron Bush *** Sr. FB Elsie / Ovid-Elsie
Sabrina Butler * Sr. SD, LX Lansing / Eastern
Andrew Campbell * Fr. FB Ann Arbor / Pioneer
Chase Cavric **** Sr. FB Traverse City / West
Beth Chick * Fr. BB Grand Rapids / Forest Hills Northern
RaeNona Claramunt *** Sr. TN Harbor Springs / Charlevoix
Grace Clark * So. BB Jackson / Concord
Kaylee Clothier * Fr. SB Battle Creek / Pennfield
Ben Compton ** So. BsB Rochester Hills / Rochester
Jaden Costa ** So. OTF, ITF, CC Battle Creek / Harper Creek
Kyleigh Cross ** So. VB Daggett / Stephenson
Nicole Deweyert *** Jr. GO Dorchester Ontario / Lord Dorchester Secondary
Shannon Dingman * Sr. BB Pinckney / Pinckney
Lily Eagleton * Fr. SB Walled Lake / Walled Lake Central
Taylor Elley *** Jr. GO St. Thomas Ontario / Central Elgin Collegiate Institute
Emma Essen **** Sr. SO Blissfield / Blissfield
Dean Failer ** So. SO Holt / Holt
Sarah Feldpausch *** So. OTF, ITF, SO Middleville / Thornapple Kellogg
Ann Fetzer **** Sr. SO Holly / Holly
Michael Ford * Sr. FB Delton / Delton-Kellogg
Emily Foulk * Fr. TN Coldwater / Coldwater
Miranda Gale ** So. SO Charlotte / Grand Ledge
Brooke Garver ** So. VB Jackson / Jackson
Patrick Gault ** So. SD Hamilton / Hamilton
Samantha Gifford ** So. SO Lansing / Everett
Zach Goff * So. WR Bellevue / Bellevue
Caleb Graham * Fr. SO Mason / Mason
Delaney Graham **** Sr. SD Brighton / Brighton
Maggie Graham *** Jr. OTF, ITF, CC Portage / Northern
McKenna Graham **** Sr. SO Brighton / Brighton
Tyler Grimsley * Sr. WR New Baltimore / Anchor Bay
Laken Groll ** So. VB Kalamazoo / Comstock
Paige Harcourt ** Sr. LX Jackson / Napoleon
Nic Hoffman * So. GO Fenton / Hartland
Brooklyn Holley ** So. SO DeWitt / DeWitt
Elijah Huebner * Jr. BsB Stockbridge / Stockbridge
Kaitlin Irish **** Sr. SO Grand Ledge / Grand Ledge
Michaela Kaliniak *** Sr. OTF, ITF, CC Sparta / Sparta
Jacqueline Keene * Fr. VB Swartz Creek / Swartz Creek
Rose Kemmerling *** Jr. VB Monroe / St. Mary Catholic Central
Liam Kinjorski * Fr. WR West Bloomfield / Walled Lake Central
Zach Knott * Fr. SD Macob / Dakota
Kea Kunz ** So. SD, LX Laie HI / Kahuku
Audrey Lama ** So. VB, OTF Whitemore Lake / Whitmore Lake
Mekenzie Lamb * Fr. SO, LX Battle Creek / Pennfield
Justin Lavin ** So. SO Frankfort, Ill. / Lincoln-Way East
Alistair Law *** Sr. SO Blackburn, England / QEGS Blackburn
Cameron Lemon * So. GO Battle Creek / Gull Lake
Payton Leonard * Fr. VB Fife Lake / Forest Area
Crystal Lettinga ** So. GO Bryon Center / Bryon Center
Cameron Mahlich * So. WR Ionia / Ionia
Karina Marin * Fr. SB Temecula, Calif. / Chaparral
Kyle Markley * So. OTF, ITF, CC Byron / Byron
Jamaul Martin * Sr. FB Inkster / Inkster
Lauren Maybee * Fr. SO Waterford / Mott
Breanna McCone * Fr. BB Homer / Homer
Dominique McKillop * Sr. SB Imlay City / Imlay City
Logan McLane * Fr. GO Olivet / Olivet
Zachary Meharg ** Jr. SD Clinton Twp. / Chippewa Valley
Julia Miklusicak * Fr. TN Battle Creek / Pennfield
Alyssa Miller * Fr. SO, LX Jenison / Jenison
Dalton Miner *** Jr. SD Sunnyvale, Calif. / Homestead
Trenton Monroe *** Sr. FB Kalamazoo / Plainwell
Drue Mullin * Fr. VB Coldwater / Coldwater
Gabrielle Mundt ** Jr. VB DeWitt / DeWitt
Tyler Nobel ** Jr. TN Plainwell / Plainwell
Madelyn Notenbaum *** Jr. VB Hudsonville / Hudsonville
Julie O'Berry ** So. SB Morrice / Morrice
Zane Paksi * Jr. ITF St. Johns / St. Johns
Mia Parker ** So. VB Kalamazoo / Plainwell
Tyler Peck * So. OTF, ITF, FB Manistee / Manistee
Miranda Pier *** Jr. TN Woodhaven / Carlson
Bryan Plesner **** Sr. SD Jenison / Jenison
Paige Poulter ** So. SB Portage / Portage Northern
Abigail Pray * Fr. VB Plymouth / Plymouth Christian
Maya Prewitt *** Jr. SO Flushing / Flushing
Abby Radcliffe *** Jr. SO Davison / Davison
Cameron Ramos * Fr. BB Charlotte / Charlotte
Kaylee Richardson * Fr. OTF, ITF, SO, CC Charlotte / Olivet
Joey Richmond * Sr. GO Jackson / Lumen Christi
Erin Scanlon * So. SB Dowagiac / St. Joseph
Morgan Schneider ** So. VB Three Rivers / Three Rivers
Kiley Schneck * Fr. SO Rochester Hills / Rochester
Logan Sella ** So. FB, BsB Essexville / Hampton-Garber
Grant Shepherd * Jr. FB Ann Arbor / Skyline
Abbie Slater *** Jr. SD, LX Lake Orion / Lake Orion
Chelsie Smith ** So. SO Laingsburg / St. Johns
Huston Snyder * Jr. BsB Holt / Holt
Wesley Springer-Grounds * Jr. FB Three Oaks / Buchanan
Sofiya Stumpos * Jr. LX Albion / Marshall Academy
Sarah Swiercz *** Jr. SO Carleton / Airport
Ashley Swisher * Fr. CC Jackson / Penn Foster PA
Erin Taylor * Fr. GO Three Rivers / Three Rivers
Jessica Taylor **** Sr. OTF, ITF Chesterfield / L'Anse Creuse
Taylor Thelen * Fr. OTF, ITF St. Johns / St. Johns
Bradley Thomas * Sr. CC Battle Creek / Harper Creek
James Thurman *** Jr. OTF, ITF, CC Charlotte / Charlotte
Amelia Tomalka * Jr. SD Battle Creek / Harper Creek
Gary Tompkins * Jr. FB Homer / Homer
Samantha Torres ** So. OTF, ITF, SO Lansing / Waverly
Daniel Waber ** Jr. FB Alma / Alma
Reese Wallis * Fr. WR Montrose / Hill-McCloy
Trevor Walters * Fr. BsB Macomb / Eisenhower
Payton Watson *** Jr. SB Coldwater / Coldwater
Rachel Webb * Fr. GO Sturgis / Sturgis
Sydnie Weller *** Jr. TN Battle Creek / Harper Creek
Eric Wood *** Jr. SD West Branch / Ogemaw Heights
Kassidy Zmikly ** So. SB Sanford / Meridian
 
KEY: BB-Basketball, BsB-Baseball, CC-Cross Country, FB-Football, GO-Golf, ITF-Indoor Track & Field, LX-Lacrosse, SO-Soccer, SB-Softball, SD -Swimming & Diving, OTF-Outdoor Track & Field, TN-Tennis, VB-Volleyball, WR-wrestling